Santos v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth of Massachusetts, named as one of the defendants, now moves to dismiss the claims against it on the grounds that the plaintiff has failed to comply with the presentment requirements of G.L.c. 258, §4. This Court concludes that the Motion must be Allowed.

The relevant legal principles are well-established. Because this is a claim against a “public employer,” the plaintiff must satisfy the requirements of the Massachusetts Tort Claims Act, G.L.c. 258, §1 et seq. Section 4 of Chapter 258 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose . . .” Section 1 defines the term “executive officer of a public employer” as “[ 1] the secretary of an executive office of the Commonwealth, or (2) in the case of an agency not within the executive office, the attorney general...” Presentment on the proper party is a condition precedent to filing