It is clear that the GAH is a pub
[…] The plaintiffs decedent was a resident of the Holyoke Nursing Home on August 14, 1999 when she fell out of the bed, sustained head injuries and died on August 31, 1999. On November 10, 1999 plaintiff sent a letter to the nursing home, asking that the matter be turned over to its insurance company. The letter, on plaintiffs counsel letterhead was addressed to “Ladies and Gentlemen.” Annexed to the letter were copies of the decedent’s nursing notes.2
G.L.c. 258, §4, (the presentment provision of the Massachusetts Torts Claims Act), mandates that in a case where a public employer is a party, “the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing within two years next after the date upon which the cause of action arose.” Presentment must be made to the executive officer of the public employer. G.L.c. 258, §l.The letter must set forth the basis of liability and include all legal theories upon which the claimant relies.