BACKGROUND
[…] The need for change is said to arise in large part from the limitations on products and services that may be offered, and on limitations on membership in the Credit Union, and the effect those limitations may have on the ability of the Credit Union to expand its membership, increase products and services offered to its members and operate profitably.
*31In addition to the limits on its membership, the Credit Union is limited in the location of its offices. G.L.c. 171, Sec. 8 limits a state chartered credit union to operating in the “county wherein the main office is located or on a site within twenty-five miles from the premises of the main office.”
On June 8, 2001, the Credit Union, after deliberation by its Board of Directors as to the best interests of the Credit Union and its members, applied to the Massachusetts Division of Banks to convert its charter from an industrial credit union to a community credit union.