BACKGROUND
[…] MacGibbon v. Board of Appeals of Duxbury, 356 Mass. 635, 639 (1970). This Courtis being asked by the plaintiff in this case only to determine whether the purported absence of articulated clear reasons for the ZBA’s decision entitles him to summary judgment; it is not requested, at this stage of the proceedings, to engage in de novo fact finding to review that decision. Indeed, the present record before the Court is wholly inadequate for such a review.
The legislature has mandated in Section 15 that “[t]he board shall cause to be made a detailed record of its proceedings, indicating the vote of each member *92upon each question, and setting forth clearly the reason for its decision and of its official actions ...” (emphasis added). In Salah v. Board of Appeals of Canton, 2 Mass.App.Ct. 488, 489 (1974), the board of appeals appealed a decision of the Superior Court which annulled the board’s decision that a proposal was not within the permissible uses of the town’s zoning by-law.