Clermont v. Fallon Clinic, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment on Count IX is ALLOWED.

C. Count XI

In Count XI, Clermont alleges that the Management Council’s reasons for terminating him were pretextual and served no legitimate business purpose. He further alleges that the members of the Council breached their fiduciary duty to him by terminating him for their personal gain. As stated above, Clermont has produced no evidence, other than mere allegations, that the defendants terminated him for personal gain.

Where there is no evidence of personal gain or self-dealing, the business judgment rule applies. Chapter 156B, §65 provides:

A director, officer or incorporator of a corporation shall perform his duties as such, including, in the case of a director, his duties as a member of a committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith and in a maimer he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.

*334Whether the defendants acted in good faith and in a manner they reasonably believed to be in the best interests of Fallon are questions of fact. Accordingly, summary judgment on Count XI is DENIED.

IX. Civil Conspiracy

Clermont also alleges that the defendants civilly conspired against him.