Clermont v. Fallon Clinic, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Clermont has rebutted the presumption that the defendants made a *330reasonable effort to ascertain the facts of the matter before each professional review action was taken.

C. Adequate Notice and Hearing Procedures

In order for immunity to attach, the HCQIA requires that a professional review action is taken “after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances.” 42 U.S.C. §1112(a)(3). Section 11112(b) describes the notice procedures yet notes that “[a] professional review body’s failure to meet” such conditions “shall not, in itself, constitute failure to meet the standards of subsection (a)(3) of this section.” According to §11112(b) (A) (i), a health care entity has satisfied the notice requirement if the physician has been given notice stating, among other things, that a professional review action has been proposed to be taken against the physician.

“Statutory language is given effect consistent with its plain meaning and the intent of the Legislature.” Perry v. Commonwealth, 438 Mass. 282, 284 (2002). Section 11112(a) (3) reads for immunity to attach “a professional review action must be taken . . . after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances ...” (emphasis supplied). Therefore, the plain meaning of §11112 requires that both notice and a hearing take place before the execution of the proposed action.