THE UNCONTROVERTED OPERATIVE FACTS
[…] The Life Insurance Policy Application
The Signature Section of the Application provides, inter alia:
.. .no insurance requested in the application will he effective
(a) until a policy is issued during the lifetime of the insured and
(b) until Sun Life has received the first full premium due on the policy requested and
(c) the statements made in the application are still complete and true as of the date the policy is delivered.
(Emphasis added.)
The Massachusetts Statute
G.L.c. 175, §124 provides in relevant part:
In any claim arising under a policy issued in the Commonwealth by any life company, without previous medical examination ... the statements made in the application as to the physical condition and family history of the insured shall be held to be valid, and binding on the company; but the company shall not be debarred from proving as a defense to such claim that said statements were willfully false, fraudulent or misleading.3
(Emphasis added.)
MEMORANDUM