Doyle v. Massachusetts State Racing Commission
[…] SOM argues that if a “harness” race license is required, the Commission cured any defect in the original license with the amendment adopted on September 19, 2003.2 On that date the Commission voted as follows: “To approve the request of the Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Agricultural Society to amend the license issued to them, #006, and allow non pari-mutuel harness horse racing on September 17th, September 24th October 1st and/or three dates to be determined, if necessary.” The Commission presumably acted pursuant to G.L.c. 128A, §3 which provides in pertinent part that “if the Commission has already taken action on an application in any calendar year, after such notice and public hearing, no other public hearing need be held on any other application from the same applicant relating to the same premised filed prior to the expiration of said year.” Plaintiffs and PRC challenge the amendment on the ground that the Commission did not comply with G.L.c. 30A, §1 11A1/2 which requires notice and a public hearing before a license may be issued.3