Doyle v. Massachusetts State Racing Commission
[…] Only where the balance between these risks cuts in favor of the moving party may a preliminary injunction properly issue.” Id. at 617. On the record before me, I find that plaintiffs have met their burden as to both the chances of success on the merits and the risk of irreparable harm. I also find that the balance of the equities cuts in favor of the plaintiff. The harm alleged by the plaintiff outweighs any potential risk of harm that may accrue to the defendant by the granting of the injunction.

In accordance with G.L.c. 128, §2(j), “all races for the standardbred breeding program shall be held at a licensed pari-mutuel facility.” The issue before me on this motion for preliminary injunction is whether Northampton, by virtue of the license issued on December 18, 2002 and the amended license issued by the Commission on September 19, 2003, meets this statutory definition.