Also, in Mello v. Stop & Shop Co., 402 Mass. 555, 557 (1988), the Court stated as follows.
A basis for a common-law rule of liability can easily be found when the Legislature has expressed a public policy position concerning the rights of employees and an employer discharges an at-will employee in violation of the established policy, unless no common-law rule is needed because the Legislature has also prescribed a statutory remedy.
In the present case, the Legislature has prescribed a statutoiy remedy for dealing with the situation when an employer does not pay an employee timely. Ch. 149, §148. Therein, “wages” is defined to include “any holiday or vacation payments due an employee under an oral or written agreement.” The Legislature sets out in ch. 149, §148, ch. 149, §150 and ch. 149, §27C the comprehensive remedial statute.