Massachusetts Electric Co. v. Granby Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] Columbia Chiropractic Group, Inc. v. Trust Ins. Co., 430 Mass. 60, 62 (1999) (citations omitted). It is a doctrine exercised in the discretion of the court. Id.

The doctrine of primary jurisdiction is inapplicable “when the issue in controversy turns on questions of law which have not been committed to agency discretion.” Casey v. Mass. Electric Co., 392 Mass. 876, 879-80 (1984), quoting Murphy v. Admin of the Div. of Personnel Admin., 377 Mass. 217, 221 (1979).

G.L.c. 166, §25A provides: “(t]he department of telecommunications and energy shall have the authority to regulate the terms and conditions applicable to attachments, . . . and upon its own motion or upon petition of any utility or licensee shall determine and enforce reasonable rates, terms and conditions of use of poles or of communication ducts or conduits of a utility for attachments of a licensee in any case in which the utility and licensee fail to agree.” The parties agree that the court lacks jurisdiction to determine the “reasonableness” of a pole attachment rate. This Court agrees.

The causes of action set forth in MEC’s complaint, on the face of the complaint, fall within the court’s jurisdiction.