Flag Wharf, Inc. v. Hickney
[…] Because Flag Wharf contends that the Board failed to distribute surplus revenues at the end of each year in question, it is possible to distinguish each breach on a year-to-year basis. According to the Board, only those claims arising after June 26, 1997 should remain in the case.

Flag Wharf, however, asserts that the appropriate statute of limitations is twenty years, rather than 6, because the deed was executed under seal. The plaintiff has directed the Court’s attention to M.G.L c. 260 §1, titled, Limitation of Twenty Years, which states, in relevant part:

The following actions shall be commenced only within twenty years next after the cause of action accrues:
First, Actions upon contracts under seal.

M.G.L c. 260, §1

It is apparent from the Summary Judgment record that the Condominium Master Deed was executed under seal on March 27, 1990. The cases cited by the plaintiff, most particularly Locke v.