BACKGROUND
[…] Cf. Commonwealth v. Gagnon, 439 Mass. 826, 831 (2003) (where the filing of the qualified examiners’ report is slightly late, the party adversely affected is the Commonwealth which “must expedite its decision to seek trial and submit its petition in order to meet that requirement prior to the expiration of the sixty-day detention”).
General Laws c. 123A, §14(a) permits the district attorney or attorney general to petition for trial. It provides, in part, that “(s]uch petition shall be made within 14 days of the filing of the report of the two qualified examiners. If such petition is timely filed within the allowed time, the court shall notify the person named in the petition and his attorney, the district attorney and the attorney general that a trial by jury will be held within 60 days to determine whether such a person is a sexually dangerous person.” There is no exception to the deadline for filing the petition for trial, unlike the deadline contained in Section 14(a) pertaining to the time frame in which the trial is to commence.5 The lack of any exception to the deadline for filing the petition for trial requires immediate release of a