Tatleman v. Manter
[…] ORDER

Based on the foregoing, it is hereby ORDERED that the defendants Thomas and Susan Manter’s motion to dismiss Counts III and IV is ALLOWED, and Counts III and IV are DISMISSED.

The plaintiffs did not address this issue in their opposition to the motion to dismiss or at the hearing on this motion. The defendants provided no case law to elucidate the issue.

G.L.c. 242, §7 reads in pertinent part: “A person without licence that willfully cuts down . . . trees ... on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of damages assessed thereof . . .” Although this statute clearly creates a separate cause of action from one of trespass, allegations such as the cutting of timber have been considered as incidental to the trespass and a mere aggravation of the plaintiffs damages. Lawrence v.