1. Introduction
[…] ORDER
The following reasons set forth above, the Defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings is DENIED.
G.L.c. 30B, added by St. 1989 c. 687 §3, applies to every “contract for the procurement of supplies, services or real property and for disposing of supplies or real property by a governmental body as defined” by the statute. G.L.c. 30B, §1. The body of G.L.c. 30B indicates the Legislature’s intent to create a statute for the specific purpose of regulating contracts between governmental bodies and other entities.
G.L.c. 30B, §17(d) states; “The Inspector General shall have authority to institute a civil action to enforce paragraph (c) if authorized by the Attorney General.”
Rhe objective of the bottle bill is to encourage conservation of materials and energy, and to reduce litter. To achieve this end the state provides financial incentives to consumers to give back their empty beverage containers. All Brands Container Recovery, Inc., 54 MassApp.Ct. at 298.