Vallee v. Director, Massachusetts State Lottery Commission
[…] A copy of the front and back of the ticket is attached as an appendix to this decision.

B. LOTTERY REGULATIONS

Pursuant to G.L.c. 10, §24, the Commission is authorized to “establish, and from time to time revise, such rules and regulations as it deems necessary or desirable and shall file the same with the office of the state secretary.” The rules governing instant game tickets are set forth in 961 Code Mass. Regs. 2.31. Among these regulations is the requirement that “(t]he prize winner must submit a winning Lottery ticket to be eligible to claim a prize.