Cox v. T.S. Truck Services, Inc.
[…] A. For wages: Tobieson, $2,231.84; Cox, $589.03; and Favreau, $1,535.30;
B. For benefits: Tobieson, $2,060.16; Cox, $543.72; and Favreau, $1,417.20;
C. Totals: Tobieson, $4,292.00; Cox, $1,132.75; and Favreau, $2,952.50.

D.Treble Damages and Attorneys Fees

The plaintiffs also claim triple damages under the provisions of G.L.c. 149, §27, which states in relevant part as follows: “[a]ny employee claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of this section may . . . institute and prosecute ... a civil action for . . . any damages incurred, including treble damages for any loss of wages and other benefits. Any employee so aggrieved and who prevails in such an action shall be entitled to an award of the costs of the litigation and reasonable attorneys fees.”

Neither this statute nor any decisional law interpreting it has provided any structure or guidelines for the imposition of treble damages.