Wade v. City of Boston
[…] Plaintiffs response to Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment does not set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.2 Furthermore, Plaintiff does not dispute Defendant’s description of the depth of the hole. Based on the undisputed fact that the hole was no more than one and one-half inches in depth, Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because certain defects, including the one here, are too small to be actionable.

General Laws c. 84, §15 governs damages for injuries sustained from defective ways. Specifically, G.L.c. *37684, §15 states that “if a person sustains bodily injury or damage in his property by reason of a defect . . . and such injury or damage might have been prevented, or such defect. . . might have been remedied by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the ... city... he may,. .. recover damages .. .” Under G.L.c. 84, §15, a defect is “anything in the condition or state of the roadway which renders it unsafe or inconvenient for ordinary travel.” Huff v. Holyoke, 386 Mass. 582, 584 (1982).