Rhodes v. AIG Domestic Claims, Inc.
[…] Nor do they seek privileged communications between AIG and the Campbell firm, or between AIG and its coverage counsel, Harwood Lloyd.

Memoranda and correspondence are deemed internal if they were maintained internally within each firm and not disseminated outside the firm.

Mass.R.Civ.P. 26(b)(1) provides that documents are discoverable, if not privileged, when they are: (1) “relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action,” and (2) either admissible at trial or “reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” Mass.R.Civ.P. 26(b)(1).

G.L.c. Ill, §204(a) provides that “the proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee shall be confidential and ... not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding, except proceedings held by the boards of registration in medicine, social work, or psychology or by the department of public health pursuant to Chapter 111C . . .” Under G.L.c.