Galvin v. Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance
[…] O’Connell was registered as having general securities representative status with Oppenheimer Funds Distributor, Inc. Section 204 of the Act gives the Secretary broad oversight authority over registered persons. The Secretary may, for example, discipline a registrant who “has willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with any provision of’ chapter 110A or any rule or order promulgated thereunder, G.L.c. 110A, §204(a)(2)(B), or who “has engaged in any unethical or dishonest conduct or practices in the securities, commodities or insurance business.” G.L.c. 110A, §204(a)(2)(G).10 A document that makes findings with respect to a non-registered individual’s interference into an investigation as to whether a registered entity misused proprietary information relating to that registered entity’s portfolio trading strategies may, at a minimum, be