Building G, an eleven-stoiy, 234,700-square-foot facility, that will be used for medical research, but will not house any BSL laboratories; and
[…] The Secretary, therefore, in issuing the ENF Certificate on October 8, 1999 noted that “MEPA jurisdiction therefore extends to all aspects of the project that may have significant environmental impacts,” meaning that the scope of the EIR was not limited to the subject matter jurisdiction of the permits required. AR at 14.
While the Secretary limits the scope of the EIR, G.L.c. 30, §62B sets forth its general content: “[a]n environmental impact report shall contain statements describing the nature and extent of the proposed project and its environmental impact; all measures being utilized to minimize environmental damage; any adverse short-term and long-term environmental consequences which cannot be avoided should the project be undertaken; and reasonable alternatives to the proposed project and their environmental consequences.” G.L.c. 30, §62B.