Kenneth Fontaine v. Commerce Insurance
[…] Ayers v. Massachusetts Blue Cross, Inc., 4 Mass.App.Ct. 530, 536 (1976), quoting from Gabbett v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins. Co., 303 Mass. 433, 435 (1939). Assuming that the plaintiff actually was living at the Belmont address when the policy was originally issued, he had a continuing obligation to assure the accuracy of the statements in the application. Indeed, he was explicitly reminded of this obligation in the pointed language of the letter from Commerce in December 1995.

General Laws c. 175, §186, provides:

No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.

(Emphasis added.)

The Supreme Judicial Court has held that “[for purposes of G.L.c. 175, §186, a fact is deemed material if it influences the premium.” Barnstable County Insurance Company v. Gale, 425 Mass. 126, 128 (1997).