BACKGROUND
[…] Both Arbo and Boncore refused to take a Breathalyzer test, triggering an automatic suspension of that right. Each filed successful appeals with the Lowell District Court in accordance with G.L.c. 90, §24(1)(g). The Registry of Motor vehicles (“Registry") seeks judicial review, pursuant to G.L.c. 249, §4,2 of these decisions. For the following reasons, the Registry’s Motion for Judgment On the Pleadings is DENIED, and the Lowell District Court decisions are AFFIRMED.
BACKGROUND
G.L.c. 90, §24(1)(f)(1) provides that “[w]hoever operates a motor vehicle upon any way or in any place to which the public has right to access shall be deemed to have consented to submit to a chemical test or analysis of his breath or blood in the event he is arrested for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.”
Both Arbo and Boncore were so arrested, and each declined the breath and blood analysis. Each was afforded a hearing at the Registry of Motor Vehicles on the inevitable suspensions that resulted. At their hearings, both Arbo and Boncore claimed that they were not advised of the consequences of their refusals. The *472Registry hearing officer issued decisions affirming the suspensions.
The subsequent appeals to the Lowell District Court are governed by G.L.c. 90, §24(1)(g) which provides that “Review of the court shall be on the record established at the hearing before the registrar.” The Registry caused the fax transmission of the hearing papers. No representatives of the Registry appeared at the Lowell District Court hearings, although Arbo and Boncore, with counsel, attended.