City of Worcester v. Local 378, International Brotherhood of Police Officers
[…] Arb. Award at 17. Accordingly, the arbitrator ruled that the City violated Article 28 of the CBA.

8. Standard of review

The starting point of this court’s analysis must be G.L.c. 150E, §2, which provides in part, that “(e)mployees shall have the right of self-organization and the right to form, join, or assist any employee organization for the purpose of bargaining collectively through representatives of their own choosing on questions of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment . . .” Under G.L.c. 150E, §8, “(t]he parties may include in any written agreement a grievance procedure culminating in final and binding arbitration to be invoked in the event of any dispute concerning the interpretation or application of such written agreement.” Arbitration awards are subject to judicial review when “the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law.” G.L.c. 150C, §11(a)(3).