Pertinent Facts
[…] Boston, Inc., 419 Mass. 437, 438 (1995). However, conclusoiy statements or argumentative assertions will not suffice. Key Capital Corp. v. M&S Liquidating Corp., 27 Mass.App.Ct. 721, 727-28 (finding insufficient “bare assertions and conclusions regarding the [party’s] understandings, beliefs and assumptions”).
Discussion
(1) MM Six’s Motion
MM Six submits that both Tedeschi’s and Gilmartin’s indemnification claims, based as they are on the indemnification language of the sublease, are barred because the provision is void as a matter of law on account of G.L.c. 186, §15 (“Any provision of a lease ... by the use of any words whatsoever, the effect of which is to indemnify the lessor or landlord or hold the lessor or landlord harmless . . . from any or all liability to the lessee or tenant, or to any other person, for any injuiy, loss, damage or liability arising from any omission, fault, negligence or other misconduct of the lessor or landlord on or about the leased or rented premises . . . shall be deemed to be against public policy and void").
Tedeschi and Gilmartin respond that the statute only applies to residential tenancies.
Judge Brassard of this court rejected a similar argument in Hurwitz v. Summers Mass. Family LLC, 15 Mass. L. Rptr. 29, 2002 Mass.Super.