Williams v. FedEx Ground Package System, Inc.
[…] Sheehan et al. v. FedEx Ground Package System, Inc. (class action) (D.Mass. Civil Action No. 1:05-10936), and Perry et al. v. FedEx Ground Package System, Inc. (D.Mass. Civil Action No. 1:05-10976).

Although Williams asserts a misclassification claim under G.L.c. 149, § 148B, he argues that this claim is ancillary to his primary discrimination claims. Even assuming this is the case, as discussed below, Williams’ employment status is material to his discrimination claims.

Congress amended §1981 in 1991, explicitly defining “the phrase ‘make and enforce contracts’ to include ‘the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.’ ” Danco, 178 F.3d at 13, quoting 42 U.S.C. §1981(b). However, the Massachusetts legislature has not followed suit, and no Massachusetts court appears to have expanded the narrow interpretation of the Patterson Court. See Greaney v. Heritage Hospital, 4 Mass.