Venture Investment Partners I, LLC v. JT Venture Partners, LLC
[…] Count Four will therefore be dismissed.

5. Breach of Fiduciary Duty (Count Five)

Count Five asserts a claim for breach of fiduciary duty. This presumably relates to conduct occurring after VIP made its investment and the fiduciary relationship began; i.e., principally to the Hyperchip, IBRIX, and Ratelntegration investments.

The defendants’ principal attack on Count Five proceeds from the common-sense proposition that actions that are expressly authorized by the LPA cannot be the subject of a claim for breach of fiduciary duly. See 6 Del.C. §17-1101(c) (“To the extent that... a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited partnership or to another partner . . . the partner’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement”); Sonet v. Timber Co., L.P., 722 A.2d 319, 323 (Del.Ch. 1998) (“When a particular limited partnership has plainly opted out of the statutory default scheme, judicial review, in my opinion, must look to the limited partnership’s distinct doctrinal foundation in contract theory”).