Degen v. Community Associates Underwriters of America, Inc.
[…] Ledgewood Trust moves for partial summary judgment, asserting that a prior determination by a reference panel is conclusive as to those issues. The court concludes that the reference award is conclusive as to the amount of loss, but not as to Community Underwriters’ ultimate liability. Ledgewood Trust’s motion for partial summary judgment is allowed in part and denied in part.

STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

All fire insurance policies are required to follow a standard form including a reference provision under the twelfth clause of G.L.c. 175, §99. “In case of loss . . . and a failure of the parties to agree as to the *359amount of loss, it is mutually agreed that the amount of such loss shall be referred to three disinterested men, . . . and the award in writing . . . shall be conclusive and final upon the parties.” Id.

The insurer, however, does not waive any legal defenses by submitting to reference proceedings.