Statewide Security Protection, Inc. v. Harris
[…] The Court conducted a series of hearings on requests for preliminary injunctive relief, ordered expedited discovery, and scheduled a trial on the merits of the injunctive claims for February 7, 2008. Defendants Harris and NPWS then moved to dismiss for improper venue. The Court heard argument on the motion on December 17, 2007. At the time of the hearing, Weinstein and his company were newly joined in the action, and joined in the motion filed by the other defendants.

DISCUSSION

General Laws c. 223, §1, provides, with certain exceptions not relevant here, that “[a] transitory action shall, except as otherwise provided, if any one of the parties thereto lives in the commonwealth, be brought in the county where one of them lives or has his usual place of business.” Under that rule, venue for this action would be in Worcester County, and nowhere else.