Aronovitz v. Break-Away Billiards, Inc.
[…] Compliance with “an adequate system of automatic sprinklers” was required for Break-Away to operate its business going forward.

The lease in this case, first signed in 1999 but reaffirmed by option in November 2004 — ironically the same month the applicable legislation became effective — placed the responsibility for sprinkler modification squarely on the tenants and the requirements of their business. On the other hand, it placed responsibility for the fire alarm system on the landlord. The parties have jointly failed directly to address the reality that Section 26G 1/2 combines these two responsibilities referenced by the lease into one: “For purposes of this section the term ‘adequate system of automatic sprinklers’ shall include: (1) a working automatic sprinkler system; (2) fire alarm system control equipment which provides notice of an emergency within a place of assembly; and (3) adequate monitoring of and reporting of any activation of the automatic sprinkler system and fire alarm equipment, in accordance with the state building code in effect at the time of the installation of such system and equipment.” And the new statute explicitly assigns the cost of installing an adequate system “to be borne in its entirety by the owner of the building or structure," in this case the Plaintiff.6