INTRODUCTION
[…] Id. at 955.
(2) Retaliation
The plaintiff also alleges that she was a victim of retaliation in violation of G.L.c. 151B. She first alleges that the defendants retaliated against her for her testimony in the Dr. James Lee proceeding against Harvard for age discrimination.8 Dr. Lee sued Harvard in March 1999, when his part-time ophthalmologist appointment was not renewed. Fischer’s deposition under Rule 30(b)(6) was taken in that case on June 6, 2000 and January 29, 2001.
G.L.c. 15 IB, §4(4) provides:
It shall be an unlawful practice .. . (f)or any person, employer ... to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because he has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under section five.
The plaintiff argues that she engaged in protected activity by testifying in the manner that she did in the age bias case brought against Harvard by Lee. She was terminated by Kearns about one month after her testimony.