INTRODUCTION
[…] Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 444 Mass. 34, 38 (2005), quoting Blare v. Huskey Injection Molding Sys. Boston, Inc., 419 Mass. 437, 439 (1995).
Summary Judgment Analysis
(1) Age Discrimination
The plaintiff alleges that because she was terminated and Harvard failed to rehire her after her termination, the defendants discriminated against her on the basis of her age in violation of G.L.c. 151B, §4(1B).
G.L.c. 151B, §4( IB), as inserted by St. 1984, c. 266, §6, provides:
It shall be an unlawful practice ... [f]or an employer . . . because of the age of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual, or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privilege of employment, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.