Corliss v. Corliss
[…] Thus, the grant of the attachment establishes as the law of this case that the plaintiffs claims have reasonable factual support. See generally, Demoulas Supermarkets, Inc. v. Ryan, 70 Mass.App.Ct. 259, 262 (2007). The plaintiffs motion must therefore be allowed.

II. The Plaintiffs Motion to Dismiss1

The plaintiff argues that the defendant’s remaining counterclaim for costs and attorneys fees under G.L.c. 231, §6F, fails to state a claim because this provision does not create an independent claim, but rather makes costs and fees available on motion after judgment. The Court agrees.

*311Section 6F states:

Upon motion of any party in any civil action in which a finding, verdict, decision, award, order or judgment has been made by a judge or justice or by a juiy, auditor, master or other finder of fact, the court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith. The court shall include in such finding the specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based.
If such a finding is made with respect to a party’s claims, the court shall award to each party against whom such claims were asserted an amount representing the reasonable counsel fees and other costs and expenses incurred in defending against such claims. If the party against whom such claims were asserted was not represented by counsel, the court shall award to such party an amount representing his reasonable costs, expenses and effort in defending against such claims. .

G.L.c. 231, §6F (emphasis added).