BACKGROUND
[…] The Magnuson-Stevens Act, which defines highly migratory species as a valuable and renewable natural resource, declares that “(c)ertain stocks of fish have declined to the point where their survival is threatened, and other stocks of fish have been so substantially reduced in number that they could become similarly threatened as a consequence of (A) increased fishing pressure, (B) the inadequacy of fishery resource conservation and management practices and controls, or (C) direct or indirect habitat losses . . .” 16 U.S.C. §1801(2). In response, the Act was fashioned “(1) to take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts ... (2) to support and encourage the implementation and enforcement of international agreements for the conservation and management of highly migratory species ... (3) to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles . . . [and] (4) to provide for the preparation and implementation ... of fishery management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery . . .” 16 U.S.C. §1801(b). Similarly, the regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act and the ATCA, 50 Code Fed. Regs. §635.1 et seq., “govern the conservation and management of Atlantic tunas ...”
Plaintiffs urge the Court to consider City of Charleston v.