DiSanto v. Visconti
[…] In 2004, plaintiff Angelo M. DiSanto’s residence in North Reading was damaged as a result of the jack-hammering and removal of rock on an adjacent property owned by Vincent Visconti and Landmark Homes. Citation Insurance Company and Commerce Insurance Company had issued DiS-anto a homeowner’s insurance policy. While not disputing coverage under the policy, the defendant insurance companies dispute the amount of plaintiffs damages and contend that plaintiff is barred from recovery against them because plaintiff failed to refer the dispute to referees, as mandated by G.L.c. 175, §99, which provides:

In case of loss under this policy and failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss, it is mutually agreed that the amount of such loss shall be referred to three disinterested men . . . and such reference, unless waived by the parties, shall be a condition precedent to any right of action in law or equity to recover for such loss . . .

It is not disputed that, although plaintiff was notified of this requirement by Commerce’s letter dated April 4, 2005, plaintiff never made any request that the dispute over the amount of loss be submitted to such referees.