Count I Disability discrimination under the Americans With Disabilities Act (the “ADA”) andG.L.c. 151B against BJ’s, St. Paul, Menard, Pace, and McCann
[…] 1. Counts III and TV (Infliction of Emotional Distress)
Section 24 of G.L.c. 152, part of the comprehensive workers’ compensation act, provides in pertinent part: “An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injuiy that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries ...” “Common law actions are barred only where: the plaintiff is shown to be an employee; his condition is shown to be a ‘personal injury’ within the meaning of the compensation act; and the injuiy is shown to have arisen ‘out of and in the course of employment.’ ” Foley v.