Therefore, according to the plaintiffs, the five percent prepayment penally at issue violates 12 C.F.R. §560.110(b) because it exceeds the two percent statutory limit on prepayment penalties set forth in RI. Gen. Laws §34-23-5(a). However, according to the corresponding state provision on maximum interest rates provided in RI. Gen. Laws §6-26-2(a),12 lenders may charge a maximum interest rate of twenty-one percent. There is no indication that the Rhode Island legislature intended to include prepayment penalties under the purview of RI. Gen. Laws §6-26-2(a). In fact, prepayment penalties are explicitly excluded from the definition of “interest” as RI. Gen. Laws §34-23-5 notes, “(a]ny prepayment penalty imposed under this section shall not be construed as interest under the provisions of §6-26-2.” RI. Gen. Laws §34-23-5(d).