Bellerman v. Fitchburg Gas & Electric Light Co.
[…] Local television and radio stations broadcasted coverage of the ice storm. Some of these articles and broadcasts reflected the frustration of affected residents regarding FG&E’s response to the ice storm.

DISCUSSION

FG&E asserts that due to the widespread effects of the ice storm and the extensive media coverage, it will be unable to receive a fair trial in Worcester County. It claims the residents who will constitute the jury pool are so biased as to trigger G.L.c. 223, §13, which states:

If the . . . superior court finds that a party to an action or proceeding pending therein cannot, by reason of local prejudice or other cause, have an impartial trial in the county where the action or proceeding was commenced, it may, upon the application of either party, order it to be removed for trial to another county.

FG&E also cites G.L.c. 234, §28, which provides for the voir dire of prospective jurors to determine whether they “stand indifferent in the case.” Should the judge find a juror does not stand indifferent, he or she must be dismissed.