Mercuri v. Newhouse
[…] V: Chapter 93A

Count IV of the Amended Complaint alleges the Defendants’ conduct constituted an unfair and deceptive trade practice in violation of G.L.c. 93A. In support of their Motion for Summary Judgment, the Defendants argue this claim fails because Mrs. Mercuri has not shown that their alleged conduct, even if true, falls within the penumbra of some common law, statutory, or other established concept of unfairness. In response, Mrs. Mercuri argues she is entitled to summary judgment as to liability on this claim because violation of G.L.c. 93, §70 is a per se violation .of G.L.c. 93A.

General Laws c. 93, §70, states in relevant part, “willful failure by an attorney to render a certification to the mortgagor as required by the provisions of this section shall constitute an unfair and deceptive practice under the provisions of Chapter 93A.” Because the court has concluded the Defendants complied with the requirements of G.L.c. 93, §70, which is the basis for Mrs. Mercuri’s Chapter 93A claim, there can be no Chapter 93A liability.