Mercuri v. Newhouse
[…] General Laws c. 93, §70 provides, in relevant part, “[i]n connection with the granting of any loan or credit to be secured by a purchase money first mortgage on real estate improved with a dwelling designed to be occupied by not more than four families and occupied or to be occupied in whole or in part by the mortgagor, an attorney acting for or on behalf of the mortgagee shall render a certification of title to the mortgaged premises to the mortgagor and to the mortgagee.” Meanwhile, G.L.c. 183, §58 states, in pertinent part, “[e]veiy instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, watercourse or monument, unless ... the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line.”

In interpreting these provisions, the court must give the statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning. Sullivan v. Brookline, 435 Mass. 353, 360 (2001).