Mercuri v. Newhouse
[…] Attorney Gen. v. Bailey, 386 Mass. 367, 370-71 (1982).

*537 II. Breach of Contract

Count I of the Amended Complaint alleges that the Defendants’ failure to include Brackett Street in their title certification search “constitutes] a breach of the title certification contract.6 In support of their Motion for Summary Judgment, the Defendants contend they properly certified title for the premises they were hired to certify title to, i.e., 176 McCarthy Way, which did not include Brackett Street. In response, Mrs. Mercuri argues that, pursuant to G.L.c. 183, §58, the Defendants should have included Brackett Street in any title certification search for 176 McCarthy Way.

General Laws c. 93, §70 provides, in relevant part, “[i]n connection with the granting of any loan or credit to be secured by a purchase money first mortgage on real estate improved with a dwelling designed to be occupied by not more than four families and occupied or to be occupied in whole or in part by the mortgagor, an attorney acting for or on behalf of the mortgagee shall render a certification of title to the mortgaged premises to the mortgagor and to the mortgagee.” Meanwhile, G.L.c. 183, §58 states, in pertinent part, “[e]veiy instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, watercourse or