BACKGROUND
[…] The Commonwealth has not waived immuniiy to claims based on a discretionary decision, an issuance of a permit, or an alleged failure to prevent or diminish harmful consequences that it did not originally cause. See G.L.c. 258, § 10(b), (e), (j). Consequently, the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over these common-law claims.
In his Opposition to the Commonwealth’s Motion to Dismiss, Morrissey contends that the court has jurisdiction over these claims pursuant to G.L.c. 81, §7. This section, entitled “Acquisition of Land Outside Limits of Existing Highway,” initially provides that “[i]f it is necessary to acquire land for the purposes of a state highway outside the limits of an existing public way, the [state highway] department may take the same by eminent domain on behalf of the commonwealth under chapter sevenfy-nine.” The section continues to state, “[w]hen injury has been caused to the real estate of any person by the laying out or alteration of a state highway, he may recover compensation therefor from the commonwealth under chapter seventy-nine.” Id. See also Malone v.