Rafuse v. Stryker
[…] The defendants argue: (1) the transactions complained of were not “transfers” under the UFTA; (2) Rafuse cannot prove that Mr. Stryker was insolvent when he made the transfers; (3) Mr. Stryker did receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfers; and (4) Rafuse’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations.

A. “Statute of Limitations”

The UFTA that was adopted on October 8, 1996 includes a provision entitled, “Limitation Period for Bringing Cause of Action.” See G.L.c. 109A, §10. There was no similar section in the UFCA. Section 10 of the UFTA provides:

Section 10. A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter shall be extinguished unless action is brought
(a) under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section five, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
(b) under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of section five or subsection (a) of section six, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
(c) under subsection (b) of section six, within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. (Emphasis added.)

In her memoranda, Rafuse argues that the transfers by Mr. Stryker were in violation of §6 (a) of the UFTA. Section 10(b) states that a cause of action brought *98pursuant to §6(a) shall be extinguished unless an action is brought within four years after the transfer was made. Rafuse contends that this case should not be governed by any specific year limit because the discovery rule applies.