Currier v. National Board of Medical Examiners
[…] Co. v. Mathias, 86 Ill.App.3d 323 (4th Cir. 1980) (court rules inappropriate dismissal of count against ETS for failure properly to plead sufficient allegation relating to state action where ETS’ involvement with state licensure of brokers extended, inter alia, to development of exam pursuant to its own specifications, determination of who passed that exam, and the physical printing of the state licenses).

General Laws c. 12, §11H provides, “Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, the attorney general may bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the right or rights secured . . .”