BACKGROUND
[…] City of Boston v. Boston Police Patrolmen’s Ass’n, 443 Mass. 813, 818 (2005). If the dispute concerns a collective bargaining agreement with an arbitration provision, the arbitrator’s decision is subject to judicial review as provided in G.L.c. 150C,§11.
Extreme deference to the parties’ choice of arbitration does not require the court to turn a blind eye to an arbitration decision that violates the law, offends strong public policy or exceeds the authority of the arbitrator. Boston Police Patrolmen’s Ass’n, 443 Mass. at 818; see G.L.c. 150C, §11 (a)(3) (Superior Court judge “shall” vacate arbitration award where “the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law”). Whether an arbitrator has acted beyond the scope of authority conveyed to him is always open to judicial review. AFSCME Council 93, Local 419, 67 Mass.App.Ct. at 706, quoting Local 589, Amalgamated Transit Union v. Massachusetts Bay Transp. Auth., 392 Mass. 407, 410-11 (1984).