BACKGROUND
[…] C.Approval of the Agreement
Finding that the parties were not mutually mistaken entering into the agreement does not, however, conclude the Court’s analysis. A third, indispensable party, is involved in the lump sum settlement agreement. The law clearly provides that the lump sum *612settlement agreement cannot be enforced unless the settlement Is approved in accordance with the provisions of §48 of the Workers’ Compensation Act. Rebeiro v. Travelers Insurance Co., 27 Mass.App.Ct. 1116 (1989). Under Section 48, “a lump sum agreement shall not have been perfected until and unless approved” by the Department “as being in the claimant’s best interest.” Opare’s Case, 77 Mass.App.Ct. 539, 542 (2010), quoting Conlan v. Lawrence, 299 Mass. 528, 532 (1938). The approval by an Administrative Judge is more than a formality or ministerial act.