President & Fellows of Harvard College v. Westchester Fire Insurance
[…] Policy Period CGL Policy Umbrella Policy

7/1/63-7/1/66 CAG 3-02-06 CCL 6-66-12

7/1/66-7/1/69 CAG 43-96-90 CCL 6-66-23

7/1/69-7/1/72 GA 35-63-44 CCL 6-73-73

A letter from US Fire to Harvard’s counsel, dated April 10, 2009, acknowledges that US Fire “is responsible for certain Westchester policies either through novation or as the assumptive reinsurer.”

The subsequent policies have slight but not material differences in phrasing.

Crimson Cleaners continued operations until its lease expired on July 31, 2007.

The reporting threshold had tightened since 1990.

G.L.c. 21E, §11 provides, in relevant part:

In addition to liability for costs incurred by the commonwealth for the investigation, assessment, containment and removal of a release or a threat of a release of oil or hazardous material, any person who violates any provision of this chapter, or any order or regulation issued or adopted thereunder: (a) shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $50,000 for each such violation; or (b) shall be punished by a fine of not more than $50,000, or by imprisonment for not more than two years in a house of correction, or both, for each such violation . . .

G.L.c. 21A, §16 provides, in relevant part: