INTRODUCTION
[…] Frontline, Secret History of the Credit Card: Map: Snapshot of the Industry, FRONTLINE, JNov. 23, 2004, available at http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontllne/shows/credlt /more/map.html (last visited Dec. 17, 2010).
Robin Stein, Secret History of the Credit Card: The Assendancy of the Credit Card Industry, FRONTLINE, Nov. 23, 2004, available at http: / /www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline /shows /credit /more/rise.html (last visited Dec. 17, 2010).
Id.
South Dakota Codified Laws §54-11-9 provides that “(t]he use of an accepted credit card or the Issuance of a credit card agreement. . . creates a binding contract between the card holder and the card issuer with reference to any accepted card, and any charges made with the authorization of the primary card holder.”
Stein, available at http://www.pbs.org/wgbhlpages/frontllne/shows/credlt /more/rise.html (last visited Dec. 17, 2010).
Id.
Below, the court addresses unconscionabiHty. As an initial matter, however, the court notes that Massachusetts law appHes to its unconscionabiHty analysis.