McLaughlin v. J-PAC, LLC
[…] McLaughlin alleges that after he became JPDM Holdings’ creditor on the Promissory Note, defendants transferred JPDM Holdings’ assets to JPDM, LLC for no consideration. As such, he has alleged all elements sufficient to state a claim under G.L.c. 109A, §5 against JPDM Holdings and JPDM, LLC.

Chapter 109A, §6 provides a cause of action for a creditor with an obligation that arose before a transfer, “if the debtor made the transfer .. . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and . . . the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer . . ." G.L.c. 109A, §6(a). McLaughlin became a creditor when he took the Promissory Note from JPDM Holdings. He alleges that JPDM Holdings transferred all of its assets to JPDM, LLC for no consideration and was left without any assets.