FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] G.L.c. 143, §93; see also Nextel Comm'n. of the Mid-Atlantic, Inc. v. Hanson, 311 F.Sup.2d 142, 146 (D.Mass. 2004); Fire Chief of Cambridge v. State Bldg. Code App. Bd., 34 Mass.App.Ct. 381, 384 (1993). The Building Code is clearly a “regulation[] meant for the protection of the public’s health, safety, or welfare .. . intended to provide the consumers of this Commonwealth protection . . .” 940 Code Mass.Regs. §3.16(3).
The Code is far-ranging in scope and effect, and there are criminal penalties for its violation. See, e.g., G.L.c. 143, §94 (“Whoever violates any provision of the state building code, except any specialized code as described in section ninety-six, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, for each such violation. Each day during which a violation exists shall constitute a separate offense”). The inference is that the Code was, at least in part, intended to protect consumers not only from dangerous or unhealthy conditions, but also from unscrupulous individuals who use such conditions to their economic advantage, without regard for potentially endangering consumers.