Saugus Police Patrol Officers Union v. Town of Saugus
[…] The Union’s grievance was therefore not arbitrable. This lawsuit ensued.

The scope of judicial review of an arbitrator’s award is quite limited. Sheriff of Suffolk County v. AFSCME Council 93, Local 419, 67 Mass.App.Ct. 702, 706 (2006). A court may not reexamine any determination of fact or of law made in the arbitration process except for circumstances set forth in G.L.c. 150C §11. Fall River v. Teamsters Union, Local 526, 27 Mass.App.Ct. 649 (1989). That statute states that an award shall be vacated only if procured by corruption or bias, if the arbitrator exceeded her powers, or if she “rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by law.”