Walther v. General Motors Co.
[…] The summary judgment record is clear that Mr. Walther rejected GM’s request for an opportunity to cure the vehicle’s defects, as he failed to present the vehicle to GM for a final repair attempt. Accordingly, summary judgment must enter for GM on this count.

C. Violation of G.L.c. 90, §7N 1/2 against GM (Count VII)

“General Laws c. 90, §7N 1/2, provides consumers with a procedure for dealing with a seriously defective new motor vehicle.” General Motors Corp. v. Blackburn, 403 Mass. 320, 322 (1988). “The statute requires the manufacturer of the vehicle, its agent, or its authorized dealer to repair the nonconforming vehicle.” Id., citing G.L.c. 90, §7N 1/2(2). A vehicle is nonconforming if it has “any specific or generic defect or malfunction, or any concurrent combination of such defects or malfunctions that substantially impairs the use, market value or safety of a motor vehicle.” G.L.c. 90, §7N 1/2(1). Section 7N 1/2(4) provides that “[a] reasonable number of attempts shall be deemed to have been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to any applicable express or implied warranties if (a) the same nonconformity has been subject to repair three or more times by the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers within the term of protection, but such nonconformity continues to exist or such nonconformity has recurred within the term of protection, or (b) the vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of any nonconformity for a cumulative total of fifteen or more business days during the term of protection ...” The term of protection is one year or fifteen thousand miles of use from the date of original delivery of a new motor vehicle, which ever comes first." G.L.c. 90, §7N 1/2(1).

GM asserts that Mr.