BACKGROUND
[…] IV. Legality of Commitment as a Sexually Dangerous Person
Even if Stevens were entitled to pursue his challenge by means of habeas corpus, Stevens is not entitled to immediate release because he was a “prisoner” within the meaning of G.L.c. 123A, § 12(b) at the time the Commonwealth filed its petition to commit him as a sexually dangerous person. Section 12(b) permits the Commonwealth to file a petition for civil commitment as a sexually dangerous person only for a “prisoner or youth in the custody of the department of youth services.” G.L.c. 123, §12(b). To qualify as a “prisoner” under the statute, an individual must be in custody serving a criminal sentence or awaiting trial. See Commonwealth v.