BACKGROUND
[…] O’Leary, Petitioner, 325 *322Mass. 179, 184 (1950). The Massachusetts Constitution provides: “The privilege and benefit of the writ of habeas corpus shall be enjoyed in this Commonwealth in the most free, easy, cheap, expeditious and ample manner: and shall not be suspended by the legislature, except upon the most urgent and pressing occasions, and for a limited time not exceeding twelve months.”- Part II, c.6, art. 7 of the Massachusetts Constitution. General Laws Chapter 248, Section 1, provides: “Whoever is imprisoned or restrained of his liberty may, as of right and of course, prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, according to this chapter, to obtain relief from such imprisonment or restraint, if it proves to be unlawful, . . .” G.L.c. 248, §1. “The writ may be issued, irrespective of the county in which the person is imprisoned or restrained, by the supreme judicial or the superior court. . .” G.L.c. 248, §2. To obtain a writ of habeas corpus, a petitioner must demonstrate an entitlement to immediate release.