I. Introduction
[…] Both arguments fail.
With respect to the first argument, Vaillancourt relies upon G.L.c. 184, §26. That section, he argues, provides for a town to hold a public restriction for conservation land (among other uses) that is not subject to the requirements of G.L.c. 184, §§27-30 or the procedural requirements of G.L.c. 184, §32. As a result, Vaillancourt contends that the Condition is an enforceable restriction. The flaw in Vaillancourt’s argument is that the Condition imposed by the grant of the 1985 special permit does not satisfy the requirements of G.L.c. 184, §26. The Condition was not “imposed by covenant, agreement, or otherwise ... in any deed, will or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land” and does not purport to “run with the land.” As such, G.L.c. 184, §26 does not apply and Vaillancourfs argument must be rejected.
Vaillancourt’s second argument is based upon Klein v. Planning Bd. of Wrentham, 31 Mass.App.Ct. 777 (1992).