FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Van Christo, 426 Mass. at 416. Defendant Local 2519 IAFFs Motion for Sanctions is therefore DENIED.
ORDER
For the foregoing reasons, it is hereby ORDERED that Defendant Local 2519 IAFF and Defendant Town of Mashpee’s Motions to Dismiss are ALLOWED. Defendant Local 2519 IAFF’s Motion for Rule 11 Sanctions is DENIED.
G.L.c. 150, §8 provides, in relevant part, “The parties may include in any written agreement a grievance procedure culminating in final and binding arbitration to be invoked in the event of any dispute concerning the interpretation or application of such written agreement. In the absence of such a grievance procedure, binding arbitration may be ordered by the commission upon the request of either party.”